BARGONextGen Bar Prep

How Much Does the Bar Exam Cost? Fees by State (2027)

By Robert Walker8 min read

Short answer: Most first-time takers pay a board application fee of a few hundred dollars to over $1,000. On top of that, most states charge for:

  • a character-and-fitness check;
  • a laptop fee;
  • the MPRE, at $185;
  • on the NextGen exam, NCBE's $149 technology fee.

Two worked examples from the boards' own fee schedules: a Texas in-state law student filing on time pays $875, and a Georgia law graduate pays $1,697. Prep comes on top, from $99 to over $3,000.

The fee table below is from NCBE's Comprehensive Guide (charts 7 and 11), read on October 22, 2026. Where we checked a board's own fee schedule the same week, the board's figure is used and marked. Fees change and depend on your status (student, graduate, repeater, attorney), so the board's fee page is the final word.

Bar exam fees by state

JurisdictionFirst-time applicantRepeaterLaptopSource
Alabama$575 + character fee$575$107NCBE
Alaska$876$618$129Board
Arizona$680 + character fee$680$125NCBE
Arkansas$1,000$1,000$0NCBE
California$878$878 (non-attorneys) / $1,650 (attorneys)$153NCBE
Colorado$710$410 / $510$0NCBE
Connecticut$900 (first deadline) / $1,000 (final)$900$125Board (laptop: NCBE)
Delaware$700 / $900$700 / $900$100NCBE
District of Columbia$405 + character fee$405 + character feevariesNCBE
Florida$1,000$450$125NCBE
Georgia$400 (law student) or $550 (graduate), + $107 to NCBE; Fitness Application $450 or $750 first$400 / $550 + $107$105Board
Hawaii$500 + character fee$500 + character fee$133.50NCBE
Idaho$600$200 / $300$125NCBE
Illinois$500 / $700 / $1,000 by filing date, + $450 character registration$500 or $850$135Board (laptop: NCBE)
Indiana$250$250variesNCBE
Iowa$800$800$122NCBE
Kansas$700$700$0NCBE
Kentucky$875 / $1,125 / $1,375$325variesNCBE
Louisiana$850 / $975$975$136NCBE
Maine$800$800 (non-attorneys) / $900 (attorneys) + character fee$90NCBE
Maryland$750$400$130NCBE
Massachusetts$815$815$175NCBE
Michigan$400 + character fee$300variesNCBE
Minnesota$600$600$100NCBE
Mississippi$525 / $825$550variesNCBE
Missouri$1,045 / $1,190 / $1,400 by filing date ($560–$910 if registered as a law student)$560 / $645 / $710 (failed the last exam)$125Board (laptop: NCBE)
Montana$620 + character fee$310$125NCBE
Nebraska$490 / $590 + processing fee$225 / $490 / $590 + processing fee$100NCBE
Nevada$755$755 (non-attorneys) / $1,055 (attorneys)$150NCBE
New Hampshire$995$995$52.50NCBE
New Jersey$675$675variesNCBE
New Mexico$750 / $1,250$500 / $750 / $1,250$100NCBE
New York$250 / $750$250 / $750$100NCBE
North Carolina$850$400$125NCBE
North Dakota$200 + character fee$200 + character fee$110NCBE
Ohio$452$452$121NCBE
Oklahoma$650 + character fee$650 + character fee$125NCBE
Oregon$1,000$1,000 / $1,600$150NCBE
Pennsylvania$750$750$115NCBE
Rhode Island$975$975$0NCBE
South Carolina$1,000 / $1,500$1,000 / $1,500$125.50NCBE
South Dakota$450 + NCBE character report $395 or $550$450$100Board
Tennessee$725 + character fee$725 + character fee$100NCBE
Texas$450 (in-state student) / $640 (out-of-state student)$545$50Board
Utah$550$550 (non-attorneys) / $850 (attorneys)$200NCBE
Vermont$300 + character fee$300 + character fee$0NCBE
Virginia$1,150$850 / $1,150$175NCBE
Washington$740 (incl. $145 + tax NCBE exam fee)Waived for July 2026 completers who failed$119Board (laptop: NCBE)
West Virginia$500 + character fee$500 (non-attorneys) / $800 (attorneys) + character fee$125NCBE
Wisconsin$450 / $850$450$163NCBE
Wyoming$600 + character fee$600 + character fee$77NCBE
Guam$1,000 + NCBE $149 technology fee$1,000—Board
Northern Mariana Islands$500$500 (non-attorneys) / $1,000 (attorneys)—NCBE
Palau$300$300—NCBE
Puerto Rico$250$250—NCBE
US Virgin Islands$1,100 + character fee$1,000$150NCBE

"Character fee" means the board charges separately for the character-and-fitness check, often through NCBE. "Varies" is NCBE's wording. Fees with several figures depend on when you file or on your status. NCBE's laptop figure for Texas ($140) differs from the Board's own fee schedule ($50), so the table uses the Board's.

The costs on top of the application fee

CostAmountSource
MPRE$185 for 2026 and 2027 administrations ($25 to reschedule). Not required in Wisconsin or Puerto RicoNCBE
NextGen technology fee$149, paid through your NCBE Account, separate from the board's feeNCBE
Character and fitnessExamples: South Dakota lists NCBE's character report at $395 for a first exam after graduation or $550 later. Georgia's Fitness Application is $450 before your law degree or $750 after. Illinois charges $450 for character registration. Texas law students file a $190 Declaration of IntentionBoards
LaptopFrom $0 to $200 in NCBE's chart; Texas $50, Georgia $105, California $153NCBE, boards
Late filingTexas +$150 or +$300; California +$50 or +$250; Georgia +$500; Washington +$300; Minnesota +$200; Oklahoma +$50 or +$150; Illinois $700 or $1,000 instead of $500Boards

What it adds up to: three worked examples

  • Texas, in-state law student, February filing on time: $190 Declaration + $450 application + $50 laptop + $185 MPRE = $875.
  • Georgia, law graduate (Fitness Application filed after graduation), regular period: $750 Fitness Application + $550 bar exam application + $107 NCBE fee + $105 laptop + $185 MPRE = $1,697.
  • Guam, NextGen: $1,000 registration + $149 NCBE technology fee + $185 MPRE = $1,334, before any character check.

Filing late or as an attorney applicant raises every one of these. If you're retaking, check your board's re-applicant rate first. Missouri, for example, charges $560 to $710 for a retake after failing its most recent exam, against $1,045 to $1,400 for a first-timer.

Then there's prep

Prep is usually the biggest line. Prices read on each provider's site on October 22, 2026:

PrepPrice
Barbri Premium / Elite$2,399 / $3,399 (sale prices; list $2,999 / $3,999)
Themis$1,895 paid in full, or $2,095 with $25 down
Kaplan Complete / Ultimate$1,549 / $2,249
Helix NextGen$1,199 plus shipping
UWorld MBE QBank (February 2027)$449
AdaptiBar MCQ Simulator$495
BARGO$29 for one month, $99 for lifetime access

What the extra money buys is structure, lectures and graded writing. The course comparison covers what each one includes, and the free NCBE resources cost nothing.

Before you pay

  • File on time. The cheapest fee is almost always the first deadline. The deadlines by state list each board's window.
  • Check for a free repeat before you buy a course again. Themis, Barbri, Kaplan and Helix each offer one on conditions; see the repeat-taker guide.
  • Plan the transfer. If you might move a score later, transfer applications have their own fees; the score transfer guide covers who accepts what.

Sources

The exam costs what it costs. Prep doesn’t have to.

2,900+ exam-format questions, 30 integrated question sets and 15 performance tasks. $99 once for lifetime access, with a 14-day money-back guarantee.

Get a free week-by-week NextGen bar exam study plan

Tell us your exam date and hours per week — we’ll email you a personalized plan covering every NCBE-scope topic. No account needed.

Target administration
Hours per week
Pathway

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click. We’ll send 4 follow-ups with bar exam study tips over two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to take the bar exam?
It depends on the state and on whether you are a student, a graduate, a repeater or an attorney. Board application fees for first-time takers run from a few hundred dollars to over $1,000, and most states add a character-and-fitness fee, a laptop fee and the MPRE ($185 in 2026 and 2027). Two worked examples from the boards’ own schedules: a Texas in-state law student filing on time pays $875 including the MPRE, and a Georgia law graduate pays $1,697.
How much does the MPRE cost?
NCBE’s test fee for every 2026 and 2027 MPRE administration is $185, paid to Pearson when you schedule. Rescheduling costs $25. Most jurisdictions require the MPRE; Wisconsin and Puerto Rico do not.
Is there an extra fee for the NextGen bar exam?
Yes. NCBE charges a $149 technology fee for the NextGen UBE, paid through your NCBE Account and separate from any jurisdictional application fee. Some boards collect an NCBE exam fee within their own total, so read your board’s fee page.
How much does the Texas bar exam cost?
Under the Texas Board of Law Examiners’ fee schedule: $450 for an in-state law student, $640 for an out-of-state law student, $1,190 for an attorney licensed in another state and $545 for a re-applicant. Texas law students also file a Declaration of Intention to Study Law ($190). The laptop fee is $50, and February applications filed late cost an extra $150 (by November 1) or $300 (by December 1).
How much does the California bar exam cost?
The State Bar of California charges $878 for a general applicant and $1,650 for an attorney applicant to take the bar exam, plus a $153 laptop fee. Late applications cost an extra $50 or $250 depending on when they are filed.
How much does bar prep cost on top of the exam fees?
As of October 22, 2026: Barbri Premium sells for $2,399 (Elite $3,399), Themis for $1,895 paid in full, Kaplan Complete for $1,549 and Helix NextGen for $1,199 plus shipping. Question banks run from UWorld’s $449 MBE QBank to AdaptiBar’s $495 simulator. BARGO is $29 for a month or $99 for lifetime access.
14-day money-back guarantee

Ready to start preparing?

One-time payment. Pick the plan that fits your timeline. Start with the free readiness quiz.