BARGONextGen Bar Prep

Barbri Alternatives in 2027: Cheaper Bar Prep, Compared

By Robert Walker5 min read

Short answer: If Barbri's $2,399 (Premium) to $3,399 (Elite) sale prices are more than you want to spend, you have two routes:

  • A cheaper full course. Themis is $1,895, Kaplan Complete $1,549 and Helix NextGen $1,199 plus shipping.
  • Practice-first prep, if you can build your own schedule. NCBE's official NextGen practice is $325, and question banks cost $99 to $495.

What you give up by leaving Barbri is structure, lectures and graded writing, not the law itself. Every price below was read on the provider's own site on October 22, 2026.

What Barbri costs, for comparison

Barbri 2027 (self-pay)PriceWhat it adds
Premium$2,399 sale (list $2,999)Lectures, adaptive study plan, print and digital materials, 4+ months, personalized feedback on NextGen written assignments
Elite$3,399 sale (list $3,999)Premium plus AdaptiBar's MCQ Simulator and Writing Guide, CriticalPass cards and Quimbee SideBar videos

Premium and Elite come with one free Premium retake in the same jurisdiction if you don't pass. If you would qualify for that, it's worth something, so read the guarantee terms before you price anything else.

Cheaper full courses

CoursePrice (October 22, 2026)Worth knowing
Themis$1,895 paid in full, or $2,095 with $25 down (list $2,995)Includes UWorld's MBE QBank. Four months of access (November–February for the February exam). One free repeat for first-time Themis users
Kaplan Complete$1,549 (list $1,999). Ultimate $2,249Customizable study plans, unlimited writing-assignment grading with an instant option, on-demand classes with live seminars. One free repeat for first-time bar takers who complete its requirements
Helix NextGen$1,199 plus shippingFrom the nonprofit AccessLex Institute. One free repeat for first-time users who complete 75% or more of the course

All three are full courses with a calendar, lessons and practice, like Barbri. The four-way comparison goes through their NextGen practice and grading in detail.

Practice-first alternatives (you supply the structure)

OptionPrice (October 22, 2026)What it covers
NCBE NextGen Study Aids: Complete Bundle$325The official test-maker's practice. Six practice sets, each with 40 multiple-choice questions, 2 integrated question sets and 1 performance task, plus three extra question banks
NCBE Simulated Exam 1 or 2$110Three practice sets arranged in the exam's 9-hour format
NCBE Sourcebooks$45 eachDoctrine in NCBE's scope. NCBE notes your school's law library may give free access through West Academic
BARGO$29 for one month, $99 for lifetime access2,900+ questions in both NextGen multiple-choice formats, 30 integrated question sets and 15 performance tasks with model answers and rubrics, plus notes and flashcards
AdaptiBar MCQ Simulator$495Adaptive multiple-choice practice for the MBE or the NextGen exam
UWorld MBE QBank$449 for February 20271,900+ MBE questions, 1,150+ of them NCBE-licensed. Multiple choice only
JD Advising NextGen outlines$149.99 to $999.99Condensed outlines for NCBE's NextGen scope
Studicata memberships$29 a month (videos, outlines, study tools) or $99 a month with essay gradingStudicata says it covers every NextGen subject using MEE-style questions

NCBE's free materials cost nothing: its Content Scope Outlines, sample questions and exam software preview. Our guide to them shows how to use each one.

Three budget stacks, from cheapest

  1. About $424: NCBE's $325 Complete Bundle for the official question styles, plus BARGO's $99 lifetime access for volume in all three formats. Add the free Content Scope Outlines and a free study plan for the calendar.
  2. About $1,200 to $1,550: Helix NextGen or Kaplan Complete if you want lessons and a built-in schedule, with NCBE's free materials alongside.
  3. About $1,900: Themis paid in full, if you want UWorld's MBE QBank in the course and a free repeat as insurance.

When Barbri is still the right call

The longer answer is in is Barbri worth it?; in short:

  • Your firm pays. Use the course, and add a NextGen-format bank only if its practice falls short.
  • You need someone to impose the schedule. A $99 bank doesn't open itself every morning.
  • You want human feedback on your writing and will actually submit the assignments. On NextGen, integrated question sets (21%) and performance tasks (30%) carry just over half the score.

If none of those fits, the cheaper routes above cover the same law. The supplement guide covers what to add if you already own a course, and is a $99 bank enough? answers the question for NextGen.

Sources

Prices and terms read on each provider's own site on October 22, 2026:

The practice, without the $2,399

2,900+ NextGen-format questions, 30 integrated question sets and 15 performance tasks with model answers. $99 once, lifetime access, 14-day money-back guarantee.

Get a free week-by-week NextGen bar exam study plan

Tell us your exam date and hours per week — we’ll email you a personalized plan covering every NCBE-scope topic. No account needed.

Target administration
Hours per week
Pathway

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click. We’ll send 4 follow-ups with bar exam study tips over two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Barbri?
It depends on what you want to replace. For another full course, Themis ($1,895 paid in full), Kaplan Complete ($1,549) and Helix NextGen ($1,199 plus shipping) all cost less than Barbri Premium’s $2,399 sale price as of October 22, 2026. If you can build your own schedule, NCBE’s official NextGen practice ($325 for the complete bundle) plus a question bank costs a few hundred dollars.
What is the cheapest bar prep course?
Of the four big full courses, Helix NextGen is the cheapest at $1,199 plus shipping (October 22, 2026), from the nonprofit AccessLex Institute. Practice-only options cost less: NCBE’s complete NextGen study-aid bundle is $325, UWorld’s MBE QBank is $449 for February 2027, AdaptiBar’s simulator is $495, and BARGO is $29 for a month or $99 for lifetime access.
Is Themis cheaper than Barbri?
Yes, as of October 22, 2026: Themis’s 2027 course is $1,895 paid in full or $2,095 with $25 down (list $2,995), against Barbri Premium at $2,399 (list $2,999). Every Themis course includes UWorld’s MBE QBank, and Themis gives first-time Themis users one free repeat if they fail.
Can you pass the bar exam without Barbri?
Yes. Bar admission rules require an approved legal education and a passing score, not a particular prep company. What a course adds is structure: lectures, a calendar and graded writing. If you can supply those yourself, cheaper practice-first options work.
What do you give up by skipping a full course?
Lectures, a day-by-day calendar, human feedback on your written work and, for some courses, a free repeat if you fail. You can replace the calendar with a study planner, the doctrine with NCBE’s Content Scope Outlines and Sourcebooks, and the feedback partly with model answers and rubrics, but only if you will actually use them.
Is a question bank enough for the NextGen bar exam?
It can be if it practises all three NextGen formats and you can keep your own schedule. Integrated question sets (21%) and performance tasks (30%) carry just over half the score, so a bank of multiple-choice questions alone covers less than half of what is tested.
14-day money-back guarantee

Ready to start preparing?

One-time payment. Pick the plan that fits your timeline. Start with the free readiness quiz.